Category Archives: Vietnam – Labor Law

Annual Vietnam Labour Law Reporting Obligations

See our handy chart in the link below outlining employers’ annual labour law reporting obligations in Vietnam.

Employment Reporting Obligations in Vietnam_June2017

For questions please contact Giles at GTCooper@duanemorris.com or any of the attorneys in our Vietnam office listings.

Mid Year Labor Law Update

The Labor Code in Vietnam is undergoing a rare revision with changes expected to be confirmed later this year and effective in 2018.  Click the link below for a snapshot of some anticipated changes as well as an update on trade union and social insurance matters.

Asia Employment Law Congress – Duane Morris – 9June2017

For questions about Vietnam labor law, please contact Giles at GTCooper@duanemorris.com or any of the attorneys in our office listings.

ベトナムのワークパーミット条件の緩和(予定)

政令第102/2013/ND-CP号の最新改正案は、ベトナムで外国人労働者の雇用条件を緩和しています。現時点ではまだドラフト段階ではありますが、最終版に近づいていることを望んでいます。

新政令で期待される10項目の改正点

1. 「専門家」の定義は改正されます。以下のいずれの外国人が対象となります。

(1) 外国で専門家として書面にて認められている者

(2) 技術者の資格を取得している者あるいは大学での学位以上を取得している者

(3) ベトナムで就労しようとする職務分野で最低5年以上の職務経歴がある者

2.  定期的の外国人雇用の年間雇用計画の提出義務が廃止され、採用の必要性が生じる際にのみ雇用者は労働局の承認を得れば結構です。

3.  労働許可証が免除される外国人は、新たに2項目追加されました。

(1) 30日未満の期限で働くためにベトナムへ入国する外国人

(2) ベトナム国外の学校や職業順連機関で就学中の生徒・学生がベトナムで就労する場合この(2)は海外からの研修生が対象になると思われます。

4.  サービスを提供するためにベトナムへ3か月未満の期間で入国する外国人、または、30日未満働く為にベトナムへ入国する外国人(上記の3、(2)を参考)は、労働許可証取得免除の承認手続きも不要となります。しかし、労働許可証免除期間は労働許可証と同じく最大2年間となっています。

5. 健康診断書は、発行日から12ヶ月以内のものであればベトナム国内外どちらの医療機関で発行された健康診断書でも申請可能です。

6.  現行法では、無犯罪証明書はベトナムで発行されたものと海外で発行されたもの両方が必要な場合がありましたが、今後はどちらか一つ提出すれば十分になる予定です。

7.  申請書類に関してですが、申請者が書類を提出する際に提出するコピーと比較できるよう原本の提示が可能であれば、合法化したコピーの代わりに公証されていないコピーでも書類の申請ができるようになる予定です。

8.  以下の外国人はベトナムで働く為の申請手続きが簡素化されます。

(1)  同じ役職(ポジション)で別雇用者のもとで働く者

(2)  別の役職(ポジション)で同雇用者のもとで働く者

9.  労働許可証の発給にかかる法定期間が10営業日から7営業日に減少されます。

10.  労働許可証の再発行(更新)の申請期間は、現行法上では労働許可証の有効期限切れの5~15日以内でしたが、今後5~45日以内で申請提出期間がより柔軟な条件となっています。

以上、日本語でのお問い合わせは japanese@duanemorris.comまでお寄せください。

〈ご注意〉こちらの記事は皆様に情報をお届けする目的でのみ作成・掲載しておりますので、法的なアドバイスとして提供・構成することを目的としておりません。詳細につきましては、当法律事務所の注意書きをご一読下さい。

Vietnam Work Permit Headaches Look Set to Ease

By Giles Cooper, Manfred Otto, and Nhan T. Le of Duane Morris Vietnam LLC

The latest draft decree amending Decree 102/2013/ND-CP eases conditions for employing foreign workers in Vietnam. It is still a draft, but we are hopeful that is it is close to final.

10 improvements to look forward to under the new decree:

  1. Revised definition of “foreign expert” to be a foreigner who:
    (i) is recognized in writing by a foreign country as an expert;
    (ii) has qualifications at level of engineer, bachelor’s degree or higher; or
    (iii) has at least 5-year experience working in the proposed position in Vietnam.
  2. Removes the obligation on annual demand plan for hiring foreign employees. The employer will only be required to obtain the labor authorities approval when the recruitment demand arises.
  3. Two new work permit exemptions for foreigners who:
    (i) come to Vietnam to work for less than 30 days; and
    (ii) are studying at schools or training institutions outside of Vietnam and who come to Vietnam to work. Point (ii) may cover foreign interns.
  4. Expats entering Vietnam to offer services for less than 3 months and those who come to Vietnam to work for less than 30 days (see point 3(i) above) will also be exempted from the procedure to confirm that they are work permit exempted. (However, the work permit exemption confirmation will only be valid up to 2 years, which is the same as the maximum term of a work permit).
  5. Health certificates will be accepted whether they are issued by a Vietnamese or offshore healthcare provider, provided that they are issued within 12 months before applying for the work permit.
  6. Criminal records issued either in Vietnam or in a foreign country will suffice (instead of requiring both Vietnamese and foreign records as under current law).
  7. Application documents: a non-certified copy will be acceptable instead of a legalized copy, so long as the applicant can present the original document for comparison when submitting it.
  8. Simplifies the application procedures for expats who would like to work:
    (i) for another employer in the same position; or
    (ii) for the same employer but in another position.
  9. Reduces the statutory time for issuing a work permit from 10 working days to 7 working days.
  10. Extended filing period for work permit re-issuance of 5 to 45 days before the current permit expires. (Only 5 to 15 days under current law.)

For more information please contact Giles T. Cooper or Manfred Otto.
日本語でのお問い合わせは japanese@duanemorris.com までお寄せください。

 Disclaimer: This post has been prepared and published for informational purposes only and is not offered, nor should be construed, as legal advice. Each case should be analyzed individually with the support of competent legal counsel. For more information, please see the firm’s full disclaimer.

New Regulation Provides More Favorable Conditions for Employment Agencies in Vietnam

By Tran Le Luu Phuong and Manfred Otto, Duane Morris Vietnam LLC

New regulations provide more favorable conditions for establishing and operating employment agencies in Vietnam, though fail to clarify conditions for foreign investors.

On 23 May 2014, the Government of Vietnam issued Decree No. 52/2014/ND-CP (“Decree 52”), which entered into force on 15 July 2014 to replace of Decree No. 19/2005/ND-CP as amended and supplemented by Decree No. 71/2008/ND-CP (collectively, “Decree 19”), introducing changes to the current regulations on employment service activities in Vietnam. Continue reading New Regulation Provides More Favorable Conditions for Employment Agencies in Vietnam

Vietnam Work Permit Update: Experience Requirements to be Optional for Experts, Technicians and Teachers

>Japanese

Foreign experts, technicians and teachers will only have to show that they meet professional qualifications to apply for work permits, instead of also having to prove many years of working experience.

The Vietnamese Government issued Resolution No. 47/NQ-CP on 8 July 2014 (“Resolution 47”) to improve conditions for doing business in Vietnam. Among other changes, Resolution 47 addresses foreigners working in Vietnam. Concerned government agencies will have to amend current labor regulations, before the changes become law. However, legislative action is expected by the end of
2014.[1]

Continue reading Vietnam Work Permit Update: Experience Requirements to be Optional for Experts, Technicians and Teachers

(速報)ベトナム・ワークパーミット、経験年数が任意に

>English

外国の専門家、技術者及び教師は今後、職業資格のみでベトナムの労働許可証(ワークパーミット)を申請することができ、数年間の実務経験の証明が任意となります。

The Vietnamese ベトナム政府は2014年7月8日にビジネス環境の改善のために決議(Resolution)第47/NQ-CP号を公布しました(「決議47号」)。決議47号の改善点の中、ベトナムで働く外国人についての記載もあります。変更点が有効になるためには、関係している政府機関は、現行の労働規制を改正しなければなりません。その法改正は2014年末までに行われると予想されます。[1]

Continue reading (速報)ベトナム・ワークパーミット、経験年数が任意に

Anti-China protests and the importance of internal labor regulations and trade unions

By Manfred Otto, Giles T. Cooper, Duane Morris Vietnam LLC 

> Japanese

Several factories in industrial parks have reportedly been set on fire and attacked in Binh Duong Province (Southern Vietnam). Affected factories include not only Chinese businesses, but also Taiwanese, Japanese, Korean and Singaporean businesses.

Continue reading Anti-China protests and the importance of internal labor regulations and trade unions

反中国デモ、社内労働規則と労働組合の重要性

>English

ドウェイン・モリス・ベトナム法律事務所
オットー マンフレッド 倉雄(著)
ジャイルズ・クーパー(編)

ベトナム南部のビンズン省の工業団地にある多数の工場が放火され、被害を受けたと報道されている。在ホーチミン日本国総領事館は注意喚起を発表した。被害を受けた工場は中国企業だけでなく、台湾、日本、韓国およびシンガポールの企業も含む。

Continue reading 反中国デモ、社内労働規則と労働組合の重要性

New Work Permit (Re)Issuance Requirements in Vietnam

By Giles T. Cooper, Manfred Otto, Nhan T. Le, Duane Morris Vietnam

Japanese

Work permits for foreign employees can no longer be extended; reissuance is required since November 2013. Reissuance requires almost the same amount of paperwork as an initial application, except for a criminal record and certain supporting documents. New regulations now also require approval from the Chairman of the provincial People’s Committee regarding the annual demand for foreign employees. The People’s Committee approval must be submitted with the work permit application. However, compared to extensions in the past, a reissuance does not require a training contract with a Vietnamese national. Continue reading New Work Permit (Re)Issuance Requirements in Vietnam