Is Your Business Prepared for New Tariffs on Aluminum and Steel Effective March 23?
[…] However, the action was dismissed on the ground that the contract was illegal and unenforceable for not having been publicly bid; and the contractor’s related claims, including quantum meruit, were dismissed on related grounds. Notwithstanding its dismissal of the claims, the court noted that in urging the contractor to perform the work without a public bidding of the contract, the City “acted unlawfully and treated… [the contractor] unfairly.”[ii]

The “illegal but equitable” provision of the New York City Administrative Code, §7-206, provides a possible remedy in this scenario. Section 7-206 provides that a claim against the City may fully or partially be paid if the Comptroller first certifies that the claim “is illegal or invalid, but that it is equitable and proper that such claim be paid in whole or in part.” While payment under the “illegal but equitable” theory is discretionary with the designated City officials, §7-206 nevertheless should be considered where an irregularity in the formation of a contract with the City impedes payment for the work provided.[iii]