Small Fish, Big Problems: Mazda Toyota meets the Spring Pygmy Sunfish and the Endangered Species Act
[…] Mazda Toyota stated that it is: “committed to preserving and sustaining the habitat of the pygmy sunfish and working with all interested stakeholders . . . to develop and execute a conservation strategy that achieves this.”

“Take” under the ESA means “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in such conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1)(B). “Harm” means “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife”, 50 C.F.R. § 17.3, and “harass” means “an intentional or negligent omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” Id. The environmental activist group alleges that the construction and operation of the Auto Plant will result in killing, wounding, harassing and/or harming the sunfish population.