Farm Bill Protects Pets and Support Animals of Domestic Violence Victims
[…] ♦ 18 U.S.C. § 2262, which currently prohibits travel in interstate or foreign commerce with the intent to engage in conduct that violates the provisions of a protective order that protects against violence, threats or harassment or that prohibits conduct or communication with the victim, would now add “the pet, service animal, emotional support animal or horse” to the list of individuals who could be covered by such a protective order and who are protected against the against the enumerated instances of illegal conduct.

♦ 18 U.S.C. § 2264, which currently provides for mandatory, court-ordered restitution for victims of stalking and domestic violence,  would now include “veterinary services relating to physical care for the victim’s pet, service animal, emotional support animal, or horse” to the definition of “full amount of the victim’s losses.”

Section 12502 contains the following definitions:

♣  “Pet” means “a domesticated animal, such as a dog, cat, bird, rodent, fish, turtle, or other animal that is kept for pleasure rather than for commercial purposes.”