Farm Bill Protects Pets and Support Animals of Domestic Violence Victims
[…] by John M. Simpson.

The Conference Committee compromise version of the 2018 Farm Bill, was released on December 10, 164 Cong. Rec. H9823 (Dec. 10, 2018).  The measure was passed by the Senate on December 11 and contains a provision that protects the pets, service animals, emotional support animals and horses of victims of stalking and domestic violence.   Section 12502 entitled “Protecting Animals with Shelter,” amends certain parts of Title 18, U.S. Code, to provide protection for such animals. 

Section 12502 would amend the following provisions of Title 18:

♦ 18 U.S.C. § 2261A, which currently prohibits travel in interstate or foreign commerce with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimate “another person” or another person’s immediate family member, spouse or intimate partner, would  now include “the pet, service animal, emotional support animal or horse of that person” in the list of protected individuals.