Breaking Down the FWS’s Interim Rule Implementing the Big Cat Public Safety Act
[…] In the Search box, enter FWS–HQ–IA–2023–0068, which is the docket number for this rulemaking.

Does the Federal Register publication provide any other information as to how FWS will interpret or enforce the BCPSA and its regulations?

Yes, several issues related to the BCPSA are covered in the Federal Register that may not have been previously known to exhibitors and owners.  For example:

FWS is further narrowing the exception to the prohibition on direct contact for activities that are “directly supporting conservation programs of the entity or facility.”

Section 3372(e)(2)(A)(i)(III) allows direct physical contact where the activity: “directly support[s] conservation programs of the entity or facility;” the contact is “not in the course of a commercial activity” and the contact is “incidental to humane husbandry conducted pursuant to a species-specific, publicly available, peer-edited population management and care plan.”  In the Federal Register publication, FWS now states that this exception is contemplated for third parties conducting “bona fide scientific research on the conservation of big cat species” or contact by a “trained professional employee or contractor of another excepted entity or facility