Breaking Down the FWS’s Interim Rule Implementing the Big Cat Public Safety Act
[…] These records must be kept for “the lifespan of each prohibited wildlife species” and “for 5 years after its death or disposition.”  These records must be copied and provided to FWS officials, if requested.  § 14.254(c)(2).  Note: these recordkeeping requirements are more extensive than what is required of USDA Class C licensed exhibitors. 

Adding Inspection Requirements.  Licensed entities and registered Federal facilities must make the records required by Section 14.254(c) available and “allow access to its facilities and its prohibited wildlife specimens for inspection by Service officials at reasonable hours.”

Snow leopards and clouded leopards are not considered to be leopard species; why is FWS including them as a leopard species in the regulations?

It is unclear why they are included as a species of “leopard.”