Ohio Federal Court Grants Conditional Certification In Wage & Hour Collective Action Under The Sixth Circuit’s New “Strong Likelihood” Standard
[…] Nelson concurrently moved for class certification under Rule 23.

The Court’s Decision

The Court denied Nelson’s motion for class certification. Instead, it granted Experian’s motion for summary judgment.

The FRCA’s Reinvestigation Requirement

Section 1681i of the FRCA requires a CRA to conduct a reasonable reinvestigation only if a consumer disputes “the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer’s file.”  15 U.S.C. § 1681i.  Both Nelson and Experian agreed that the Court must grant summary judgment if it found 15 U.S.C. § 1681i imposed no duty on Experian to reinvestigate Nelson’s dispute over inaccurate personal identification information.