Announcing The Launch Of The Duane Morris Discrimination Class Action Review – 2024!
[…] Over the past year, plaintiffs have filed a barrage of class action lawsuits under the federal Video Privacy Protection Act (VPPA). Congress originally passed the VPPA in 1988 to prevent the wrongful disclosure of video tape sale and rental records. Plaintiffs have filed lawsuits under the VPPA against companies that offer video content on their websites.

The VPPA prohibits a “video tape service provider” from knowingly disclosing personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). The statute defines a “video tape service provider” to include any person “engaged in business, or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio-visual materials.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4).

Some courts have construed “similar audio-visual materials” broadly, generally concluding that its definition encompasses streaming video delivered electronically.