California Federal Court Axes The EEOC’s Complaint Against Italian Restaurants
[…] Section 42 of the amended DTLSA, titled “Equal Pay for Equal Work,” included the obligation that staffing companies pay temporary workers that work more than 90 days within a twelve-month period at a client company the same wages and “equivalent benefits” as the lowest paid, comparable, directly-hired employee at the client company.  Staffing agencies also could opt to pay the “hourly cash equivalent” of benefits owed under the law.  Section 42 also imposed information-sharing requirements on third-party companies utilizing temporary workers, requiring them to provide staffing agencies with “all necessary information related to job duties, pay, and benefits of directly hired employees” to facilitate compliance by staffing agencies.