The Duane Morris Class Action Defense Blog’s 300th Post!
[…] Id. at 230.

  1. The Ruling’s Early Impact

On July 19, 2023, in Ultima Services Corp., et al. v. U.S. Department of Agriculture, No. 20-CV-00041, 2023 WL 4633481 (E.D. Tenn. July 19, 2023), a district court extended Students for Fair Admissions to the government contracting context and held that the Small Business Association’s use of racial preferences to award government contracts likewise violates the Equal Protection Clause.

Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act instructs the Small Business Administration (the SBA) to contract with other agencies “to furnish articles, equipment, supplies, services, or materials to the Government,” 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(A), and to “arrange for the performance of such procurement contracts by [subcontracting with] socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns,” 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(B). The SBA adopted a regulation creating a “rebuttable presumption” that “Black Americans; Hispanic Americans; Native Americans; Asian Pacific Americans [; and] Subcontinent Asian Americans” are “socially disadvantaged.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(b)(1).