U.S. Supreme Court Unanimously Holds That FLSA Exemptions Are Subject To The Same Standard Of Proof As Almost All Other Civil Cases
[…] Id. at *7.

In cases where websites containing video and adtech allegedly transmit video viewing information, plaintiffs often assert claims for alleged violations of the federal VPPA. It prohibits a “video tape service provider” from knowingly disclosing “personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1).

The statute defines a “video tape service provider” to include any person “engaged in business, or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio-visual materials.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4).

The VPPA provides for damages up to $2,500 per violation in addition to costs and attorneys’ fees for successful litigants, making it an attractive source of filings for the plaintiffs’ class action bar.